Officials

Elected Officials and terms


Supervisors
3 Positions / 6 year term

  • J. Matthew Muir, Chair - December 31, 2025
  • Larry E. Miller, Vice-Chair - December 31, 2021
  • Burnell R. Doll, Supervisor - December 31, 2023

Auditors
3 Positions / 6 year term

  • Lisa Schmidt, Chair - December 31, 2021
  • Beverly Bange, Vice-Chair - December 31, 2025
  • John Urban, Secretary - December 31, 2023

Tax Collector
4 year term

  • Carolyn Ambrosius - December 31, 2021
 


Appointed Officials and Terms


Planning Commission
7 Positions / 4 year term

  • Kenneth Bopp - December 31, 2021
  • William Bachman, Vice-Chair - December 31, 2022
  • Joseph Kale, Secretary - December 31, 2023
  • Robert Perry - December 31, 2020
  • Homer Stambaugh - December 31, 2021
  • Harald Maas - December 31, 2022
  • Nathan Osborne, Chair - December 31, 2023

Zoning Hearing Board
3 Seated Positions and Alternate / 3 year term

  • Ronald Orndorff, Chair - December 31, 2021
  • William Tosick, Vice-Chair - December 31, 2022
  • Tim Stebick, Secretary - December 31, 2020
  • Vacant, Alternate - December 31, 2019

Agricultural Security Area Advisory Committee
5 Positions / Permanent

  • Supervisor Burnell Doll, Chairman
  • Cynthia Yingling, Secretary
  • David L. Miller
  • Lavere Miller
  • Homer Stambaugh

LGAC
Appointed 1-Year term

  • Burnell Doll, Supervisor
  • Larry Miller, Alternate Supervisor

Recreation Board
Appointed 5 Year term

  • Barb Mills - December 31, 2021
  • Deb Eibl, Vice-Chair - December 31, 2021
  • Andrew Weaver, Secretary/Treasurer - December 31, 2023
  • Shannon Doll - December 31, 2024
  • Vacant - December 31, 2019
  • Vacant - December 31, 2023
  • Lisa Utz, Chair - December 31, 2021

Northern York County Regional Police Commission Representatives (Non-Voting)
Appointed 1-Year term
  • Matthew Muir, Supervisor
  • Larry Miller, Alternate Supervisor 

Southwestern Regional Police Board
Appointed 2 Year term

  • Larry Miller, Supervisor - December 31, 2021
  • Scot Stambaugh, Resident - December 31, 2020

Sewage Enforcement Officer
Appointed Annually

  • Bill Deal,  SEO Services, Primary (Through 1/31/2020)
  • Patrick Buhl, Primary (Beginning 2/1/2020)
  • Douglas Stambaugh-Alternate, Group Hanover Inc.